Technologies for a Better World

Program

October 24th, 2013

Note:
will be updated weekly
Program October 24th
as from 11 a.m. Coaching for Presenting Entrepreneurs
   
4.30 p.m. Expert panel I
  6 experts sharing their visions in resource technologies:
  John M. de Yonge, Director Global Cleantech Center, Ernst & Young Global Limited
  Elena Christopoulos, Cleantech Expert
  Seth W. Rose, Founding Director, Eneref Institute
  Joseph Simcox, Botanical Explorer
  Jayson D. Pankin, AutoHarvest Foundation
  Alex Dew, Philadelphia Mayor's Office of Sustainability
   
  A. which cleantech/resource-efficiency technology that you became aware of in the last 12 months surprised you the most?
  B. In which sectors do you see a lack of technology - which problems still remain untackled or neglected?
  C. Which challenges and issues in environment and resources cannot be solved by or are less receptive to technological application?
   
5.30 p.m- Investors & Business Development Panel I
  6 investment and funding experts sharing their visions in resource technologies:
  Mark deGrandpre - Ben Franklin Technology Partners
  Beth Cohen - Greenberg Traurig Law firm
  Mark Austin - Bright Capital
   
  A. Which technology in cleantech/resource-efficiency that you became aware of in the last 12 months surprised you the most?
  A2: Describe your recent engagement - what made you want to invest?
  B. In which sectors do you see a lack in technological development - which problems still remain untackled or neglected?
  C. Which challenges and issues in environment and resources cannot be solved by or are less receptive to technological application?
   
6. 30 p.m. Elevator pitches of companies presenting the following day
.  
7.15 p.m. Kick off reception

October 25th, 2013

Note:
will be updated weekly
Program October 25th
09.30 a.m. Welcome Panel - Partners
  Ulf Leonhard, World Resource Ventures
  Jeffrey Rosedale, Woodcock Washburn
  James Aducci, Boenning & Scattergood
   
10.00 a.m Expert Keynote
  Sheeraz Haji, CEO, Cleantech Group
   
10.30 a.m. Companies presentations I
   
11.45 a.m. Investors & business development panel II
  Karen Meidlinger, Meidlinger Partners
  Andrew Mangan, US Business Council for Sustainable Development
  Mark Trabbold - Ben Franklin Technology Partners
  Michael S. Harper, Urban Clean Energy Ventures
  Mark Griffiths, SecondNature, London
  N.N., Dow Chemical
  Rodney Kincaid, Balmoral Capital
  April Richards, EPA SBIR
  Robert Rubinstein, TIBL
   
12.45 a.m. Lunch
   
2 p.m. Company presentations II
   
3.15 p.m. Expert panel II introduced by
  Marc Stephenson, Area Manager, Water Technologies, PARC, a Xerox Company
  Karen Melton, The Climate Reality Project
  Adam S. Rix, Watermark Initiative, LLC
  Millicent Pitts, Ocean Exchange
  Slav Hermanowicz, Professor and Minner Faculty Fellow, Environmental Engineering, University of California at Berkeley
  Rominder P.S. Suri, Director, NSF IUCRC -Water and Environmental Technology (WET) Center, Temple University, Philadelphia
  Debra Coy, Svanda & Coy Consulting
   
4.15 p.m. Coffee break
   
4.45 p.m. Company presentations III
   
6 p.m. Resumee
   
6.30 pm. Departure for dinner (optional)